The Roulette Assistant

Grand Martingale roulette strategy tested over 100,000 sessions

The Grand Martingale doubles and adds an extra unit after every loss. We simulated 100,000 sessions on a single zero wheel to show how much faster it escalates and how often it empties the bankroll.

At a glance, from 100,000 simulated sessions

Finished ahead
32.9%
Ran out of points
66.8%
Average result
-38.4 points

What it is and how it works

The Grand Martingale is the Martingale with the volume turned up. After a loss you double the stake and then add one more base unit on top, so a winning round recovers the run and returns more than a single unit of profit.

Every criticism of the Martingale applies here, only sooner, because the stake climbs more steeply.

A simple example at a base bet of 5

  1. Bet 5 on red. It loses.
  2. Bet 15 (double the 5, plus 5). It loses.
  3. Bet 35 (double the 15, plus 5). It loses.
  4. Bet 75. It wins, returning 150. You are 20 ahead, having staked 130 to get there.

The Martingale calculator works out the plain doubling for any bankroll, base bet, table limit and number of spins. The Grand Martingale's ladder climbs faster than the one it shows, because every step adds one more base bet on top of the doubling.

What our simulation shows

We ran 100,000 sessions of this system against a fair single zero wheel, each session lasting up to 100 spins, starting with 500 virtual points and a base bet of 5. Those are the amounts the app's Strategy Simulator tab starts with; there a run has no round limit, and goes on until you stop it, the points set aside run out or the table refuses its next bet. A session here ends early if the bankroll can no longer cover the next required bet.

Grand Martingale: 100,000 simulated sessions of 100 spins, starting with 500 points and a base bet of 5.
Sessions simulated100,000
Sessions that finished ahead32.9%
Sessions that finished level0.0%
Sessions that finished behind67.1%
Sessions that ran out of points66.8%
Average result per session-38.4 points
Typical (median) result-225 points
Average total staked in a session1,419.9 points
Loss predicted by the house edge38.4 points
Best session seen+500 points
Worst session seen-500 points
Average longest run of losing spins5.2
Longest run of losing spins seen6
How Grand Martingale sessions ended Distribution of final results across 100,000 simulated sessions of Grand Martingale. Green bars are sessions that finished ahead, red bars finished behind. 32.9% finished ahead, 66.8% ran out of points, and the average result was -38.4 points. 0 -500 +25 +550 66.8% of sessions ran out of points session result in points How Grand Martingale sessions ended Distribution of final results across 100,000 simulated sessions of Grand Martingale. Green bars are sessions that finished ahead, red bars finished behind. 32.9% finished ahead, 66.8% ran out of points, and the average result was -38.4 points. 0 -500 +25 +550 66.8% of sessions ran out of points session result in points
How 100,000 simulated sessions ended. Green finished ahead, red finished behind; the average result was -38.4 points.
Two real example sessions of Grand Martingale Balance over the rounds of two real simulated sessions of Grand Martingale, starting from 500 points. The green session finished at +490 points. The red session finished at -265 points after running out of points. 500 +490 -265 out of points round 0 round 100 Two real example sessions of Grand Martingale Balance over the rounds of two real simulated sessions of Grand Martingale, starting from 500 points. The green session finished at +490 points. The red session finished at -265 points after running out of points. 500 +490 -265 out of points round 0 round 100
Two real simulated sessions, picked as the typical winning and typical losing case: the green session ended +490 points, the red one -265 points when it could no longer cover the next bet.

Read that table slowly. The share of sessions finishing ahead is often the number that sells a system, and on its own it is misleading: what matters is the average result, which includes the sessions that went badly.

Why this system cannot overcome the house edge

A single zero wheel has 37 pockets. An even money bet such as red wins on 18 of them and loses on 19, so every point you stake returns 36 of 37 points on average. That is a loss of 2.7027% of everything staked, and it applies to every single bet no matter what size it is or what order the bets come in.

Our simulation shows this directly. Across 100,000 sessions this system staked an average of 1,419.9 points per session. Applying the edge to that amount predicts a loss of 38.4 points. The simulation actually produced an average of -38.4 points.

The staking pattern changed how the wins and losses were spread out. It did not change the total. That is the whole story of every betting system: they move risk around, and nothing more.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • A winning round returns more profit than the plain Martingale does.
  • It reaches a target profit in fewer winning rounds.

Weaknesses

  • The stake grows faster than the plain Martingale, so the bankroll runs out sooner.
  • The extra unit makes each recovery bet larger without making a win any more likely.

Who it might suit

This suits a player who already understands the Martingale trade and wants the same shape of outcome compressed into a shorter session. It is the most aggressive of the doubling family and should be treated as such.

Common questions

Is the Grand Martingale better than the Martingale?

It returns more when a recovery lands and it empties the bankroll more often. In our simulations it busted more sessions than the plain Martingale and finished with a larger average loss, because it stakes more in total.

Why does adding one unit make such a difference?

The extra unit compounds along with the doubling, so after only a few losses the required bet is far larger than the plain Martingale would need. That brings the bankroll limit forward.

Test it yourself

Open the Strategy Simulator tab in the app with Grand Martingale already selected and watch it play on the live table with virtual points: its chips on the felt, the wheel spinning, its points rising or falling round by round.

The app's cards measure every system on the spins your own table has dealt, with a larger budget and longer sessions, so their figures will not match this page. The edge is the same in both.

Test Grand Martingale in the app Compare all strategies

Related systems