The Roulette Assistant

Flat betting vs Martingale: 200,000 simulated roulette sessions

Flat betting and Martingale compared with real numbers: 100,000 simulated sessions each on a single zero wheel. Win rates, bust rates, worst sessions, and why neither beats the house edge.

At a glance, from 100,000 simulated sessions each

SystemFinished aheadRan out of pointsAverage result
Flat betting35.6%0.0%-13.6
Martingale49.2%50.1%-31.1

The two systems in one breath

Flat betting: Flat betting is the simplest approach there is: you stake the same amount on the same kind of bet every round, whatever happened before. Nothing goes up after a loss and nothing goes down after a win.

Martingale: The Martingale doubles the stake after every loss and resets to the starting stake after every win. The idea is that one win recovers every loss in the run and adds one unit of profit on top.

The numbers side by side

100,000 simulated sessions each, same wheel, same starting 500 points, same base bet of 5.
Flat bettingMartingale
Sessions that finished ahead35.6%49.2%
Sessions that ran out of points0.0%50.1%
Average result per session-13.6 points-31.1 points
Typical (median) result-10 points-185 points
Worst session seen-210 points-500 points
Average total staked500 points1,159.7 points
Loss predicted by the edge13.5 points31.3 points
Flat betting vs Martingale across 200,000 sessions Flat betting finished ahead in 35.6% of sessions and ran out of points in 0.0%, with an average of -13.6 points and a worst session of -210 points. Martingale finished ahead in 49.2%, ran out of points in 50.1%, averaged -31.1 points, worst -500 points. Flat betting Martingale Finished ahead 35.6% 49.2% Ran out of points 0.0% 50.1% Average result, points -13.6 -31.1 Worst session, points -210 -500 Rates as shares of 100,000 sessions each;point bars show size, sign in the label. Flat betting vs Martingale across 200,000 sessions Flat betting finished ahead in 35.6% of sessions and ran out of points in 0.0%, with an average of -13.6 points and a worst session of -210 points. Martingale finished ahead in 49.2%, ran out of points in 50.1%, averaged -31.1 points, worst -500 points. Flat betting Martingale Finished ahead 35.6% 49.2% Ran out of points 0.0% 50.1% Average result, points -13.6 -31.1 Worst session, points -210 -500 Rates as shares of 100,000sessions each; point barsshow size, sign in the label.
The comparison in one figure: how often each system finishes ahead or runs dry, and what the average and worst sessions cost in points.

The honest verdict

Neither system beats the house edge, and the table shows it twice. Each system's average loss sits next to the loss the edge predicts from its own staking (13.5 points for Flat betting, 31.3 points for Martingale): the wheel took its 1 in 37 of everything each system staked, and nothing more or less.

What actually differs is the shape of the risk. Martingale finished ahead more often (49.2% against 35.6%) and also emptied its bankroll more often (50.1% against 0.0%). Flat betting lost less on average (-13.6 points against -31.1 points), mostly because it staked less in total. Choosing between them is choosing which kind of bad day you prefer, not which one wins.

Common questions

Which is better, Flat betting or Martingale?

Neither, by expectation: both averaged a loss in line with the house edge applied to what they staked (Flat betting -13.6 points, Martingale -31.1 points per session). They differ in risk shape. Martingale finished ahead more often (49.2% against 35.6%) and also ran out of points more often (50.1% against 0.0%). Pick, if at all, by which bad day you would rather have.

Can I combine two systems to beat the wheel?

No. Any mix of two systems is still a sequence of bets on a wheel that keeps 1 point in 37 staked, so the combination changes the shape of your results, never their long run average. That is exactly what our side by side numbers show for each system alone.

Run both yourself

The Strategy Simulator tab in the app plays either system on the live table with virtual points, chip by chip. Watch each one's bad day happen instead of taking our word for it.

The app's cards measure every system on the spins your own table has dealt, with a larger budget and longer sessions, so their figures will not match this page. The edge is the same in both.

Test Flat betting Test Martingale All strategies